Author Topic: [CoD4] how to cut/clip a patch surface?  (Read 5082 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline yeedoo

  • Defunct
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 18
[CoD4] how to cut/clip a patch surface?
« on: December 04, 2010, 01:31:34 PM »
hi kat!
Like the clipper tools works with the brush. How to make a hole on the patch surface? Like this (shown in CoD4 Radiant) http://www.screencast.com/t/3uHjkVb2fET

Offline kat

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2433
Re: [COD4Radiant]how to clip a patch surface?
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2010, 05:49:04 PM »
Are you trying to put a window (hole) in that curve? Yeah you can't do that to patches so you have to work around the problem. Give me a few and I'll see if I can knock some screenshots up for you.

Offline yeedoo

  • Defunct
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 18
Re: [COD4Radiant]how to clip a patch surface?
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2010, 02:23:29 PM »
I see, I don't have to make a hole to fit a window on patch, just use texture, break the patch into three parts, in one of which put a window texture. See the following screenshots, both from CoD Radiant.

http://www.screencast.com/t/zJaCU1f8
http://www.screencast.com/t/nlRmhgRJn

But I must make the outer window and inner window respectively

 

RSS Copyright © 2021 KatsBits™. All Rights Reserved. No part of this or associated properties shall be reproduced without prior consent. AdvertisePrivacy PolicyDMCA (about DMCA) • Copyright PolicyCopyright Contact Home Blog Support About Contact Site Search Site Map RSS feed Forum YouTube FaceBook LinkedIn Twitter Instagram IMVU