Sponsored Adverts

Author Topic: [blender] graph editor insert keyframes?  (Read 2879 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ratty redemption

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1007
[blender] graph editor insert keyframes?
« on: October 08, 2013, 07:28:41 PM »
is it broken in 2.69? ...i haven't used it for a while, but i vaguely remember it just subdividing the selected curves using an average value between the nearest keyframes ...but in my latest project it's spiking the graphs with what appears to be random values at the current frame/cursor, as it cuts through the curves.

Offline kat

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2343
Re: [blender] graph editor insert keyframes?
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2013, 01:42:52 AM »
If you're using an RC then check the bug-tracker to see if there are any bugs or issues related to that (assuming it's not an intentional change). Check 2.68a or whichever 'live' version of Blender you have available, so see if the problem is there. If not you'll likely have to scour BlenderArtists to see if anyone has posted on it.

Offline ratty redemption

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1007
Re: [blender] graph editor insert keyframes?
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2013, 11:24:34 AM »
thanks kat, i'll re-install an older version and test it... at the moment i would say it's a bug as it seems inconsistent.

Tags:
 

Sponsored Adverts
RSS Content is copyright © KatsBits™ 2019 unless otherwise stated. All Rights Reserved.
No part of this web site may be reproduced (except for personal use, or otherwise stated) without prior written permission from KatsBits.com. For more infomation on copyright click here.
Web design cpdtAdvertisePrivacy PolicyDMCA (about DMCA) Home Store Workshops Blog Jobs Support About Katsbits Contact Site Search KatsBits Help Site Map RSS feed Forum YouTube FaceBook LinkedIn Twitter IMVU