Sponsored Adverts

Author Topic: Wireframe renders using Blender 3D  (Read 6928 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kat

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2344
Wireframe renders using Blender 3D
« on: February 15, 2012, 08:36:37 PM »

How to render wireframe in Blender

Rendering 'wireframe' outlines in Blender 3D is pretty straightforward (not to be confused with 3D View 'wireframe' display mode). In an objects Material properties ("Material"), click the "Wire" button directly under the material list (default is "Surface"). Change the "Diffuse" colour and render ("F12"). The wireframes colour is determined by the Materials "Diffuse" property, 'black' for a 'black' wireframe, 'red' for a 'red' and so on.

- For extensive instructions and sample file download click here
- YouTube - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V52EE-ht3ec

Offline ratty redemption

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1007
Re: Wireframe renders using Blender 3D
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2012, 09:26:46 PM »
very cool that the devs made it that simple for us in 2.61, i assume this could then be mixed with a solid non black material to get a wireframe over solid rendering?

Offline kat

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2344
Re: Wireframe renders using Blender 3D
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2012, 09:31:12 PM »
I've not tried that yet but in theory yes. Because it's a 'per-material' property, you'd need to make sure that any object you don't want wire rendered is set to use the default "Surface" material property - that might mean doubling up in certain instances, some objects with 'Wire', some without.

Offline ratty redemption

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1007
Re: Wireframe renders using Blender 3D
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2012, 09:46:20 PM »
cool and by 'doubling up' do you mean on materials, rather then having duplicate objects? even if the latter, could they have linked mesh data?

Offline kat

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2344
Re: Wireframe renders using Blender 3D
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2012, 10:12:13 PM »
Materials; if you use the same material on many objects, anything you don't want wire rendered will need a duplicate of the original material with "Surface" or "Wire" set as appropriate.

Offline ratty redemption

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1007
Re: Wireframe renders using Blender 3D
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2012, 10:39:24 PM »
cool and that sounds straight forward enough. i think i'll probably use the wire over solid rendering for some of my wip images, or even videos, in the future.

Tags:
 

Sponsored Adverts
RSS Copyright © 2019 KatsBits™. All Rights Reserved. No part of this or associated properties shall be reproduced without prior consent. AdvertisePrivacy PolicyDMCA (about DMCA) • Copyright PolicyCopyright Contact Home Blog Support About Contact Site Search Site Map RSS feed Forum YouTube FaceBook LinkedIn Twitter Instagram IMVU